Privacy Statement

Last update: May 23, 2018

  1. Contact information
  2. The purpose of this privacy statement
  3. Who processes personal data?
    • Controller
    • Processor(s)
  4. On what legal basis are my data processed?
  5. Which personal data are processed?
  6. For what purposes are my personal data used?
  7. Who receives your personal data?
  8. How long do we store your data?
  9. What rights do i have?
  10. Guarantee that personal data are processed lawfully and securely
    • Right to inspection
    • Right to correct personal data
    • Right to delete personal data
    • Right to restrict processing
    • Right to object
    • Right to data portability
    • Right to withdraw consent
  11. How can i exercise my rights?
  12. Option of lodging a complaint

 

 

Contact information:

Social Seeder NV (hereinafter referred to as ‘Social Seeder’ and ‘We’)
Schaarbeeklei 647
1800 Vilvoorde
Belgium
Company registration number (VAT-BE): 0524.991.813
Email: gdpr@socialseeder.com
Telephone number: +32 (0)2 255 85 91

 

The purpose of this Privacy Statement

Every person (hereinafter referred to as “User”)using the Social Seeder Website (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”) makes certain personal data available. This personal data is information that allows Social Seeder to identify you as a natural person, regardless of whether we effectively do so. You are identifiable as soon as it is possible to create a direct or indirect link between one or more data and you as a natural person.

We only use and process your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Law and other relevant legal provisions. Any reference in this Privacy Statement to the Privacy Law means a reference to the Law of 8 December 1992 on the Protection of Privacy in relation to the Processing of Personal Data. Any reference to the Regulation is a reference to the Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. Because we at Social Seeder consider the protection of your privacy a top priority, we have drawn up this Privacy Statement.

Each Website user is informed about the processing activities that Social Seeder may carry out with his or her personal data by means of this Privacy Statement. Social Seeder reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement at all times. Any substantial amendment shall be clearly notified to the User. We recommend that you consult this document regularly.

 

Who processes personal data?

 

2.1. Controller

Social Seeder acts as the controller and determines either itself or in cooperation with others which personal data are collected, along with the objective and means of processing these personal data.

 

2.2. Processor(s)

Social Seeder is at liberty to request the services of processors. A processor is a natural or legal person who or which processes personal data at the request of or on behalf of the controller. The processor is obliged to ensure the security and confidentiality of the data. The processor always acts in accordance with the instructions of the controller.

Social Seeder makes use of the following processor categories:

  • Emailing services;
  • Marketing services;
  • Website Analytics;
  • Communication services to the User;
  • Error detection services;
  • Survey services;
  • Social media management services;
  • Customer relationship management;
  • Cloud services;

 

On what legal basis are my data processed?

In accordance with the Law, we process personal data based upon the following legal grounds:

  • Based on the execution of the agreement as agreed with the User, or the implementation of
  • pre-contractual steps taken at your behest; or
  • Based on compliance with legal or regulatory provisions relating to the management of the contractual relationship;
  • Based on your consent to send newsletters;
  • Based on our legitimate interest in responding to questions posed through the contact form, a demo request or a request for quotation.

 

Which personal data are processed?

Social Seeder undertakes only to collect and process the data that are relevant and necessary for those purposes for which they are processed. The following categories of personal data are processed:

  • Personal identification data (surname, first name, address, login details);
  • Contact data (telephone number and email address);
  • Electronic identification data (IP address, cookies);
  • Personal data (professional position, company, country of origin).

 

For what purposes are my personal data used?

Social Seeder is a platform that catalyses online word-of-mouth communications. Companies can use Social Seeder to provide their ambassadors with ready-made and interesting content which they, in turn, can simply distribute by way of their social media channels. In this way the Application ensures that there is a significant increase in the online and viral presence of brands using the Application.

Data processing is essential to the functioning of the Website and the corresponding services. Processing is exclusively performed for the following (specific) purposes:

  • Provision of information in regard of services provided by Social Seeder;
  • Provision of a demo to the applicant;
  • Sending our newsletter subsequent to granting of explicit consent;
  • Provision of a quote to users who have requested such.

Visits to Social Seeder’s Website involve the collection of certain data for statistical purposes. Such data are required for optimising the use of our website. These data include: IP address, presumed place of consultation, time and day of consultation, which pages were visited, data relating to the device used, such as hardware and software information and network and local storage information. The Website also collects technical data that are used exclusively for internal purposes to gain an idea of User Navigation trends on the Website.

The User always personally provides the personal data to Social Seeder and can therefore exercise a certain amount of control. Should certain data be incomplete or appear to be incorrect, Social Seeder reserves the right to temporarily or permanently postpone certain expected operations.

 

Who receives your personal data?

Your personal data are processed exclusively for internal use within Social Seeder. Your personal data will not be sold, transferred or communicated to third parties, except should you have given us explicit permission in advance. Personal data may also be transferred to comply with a legal obligation incumbent on Social Seeder should the transfer be necessary to protect your or another natural person’s vital interests or to serve the legitimate interests of Social Seeder.

Social Seeder has taken all legal and technical precautions to prevent access and use of data without permission.

 

How long do we store your data?

Your data will be kept for as long as it is necessary to achieve the objectives set out in Article 5. They are deleted from the database when they are no longer needed to pursue these objectives or should you validly exercise your right to delete the data.

 

What rights do I have?

 

Guarantee that personal data are processed lawfully and securely

Your personal data is always processed for the legitimate purposes explained in Section 5. They are collected and processed in an appropriate, relevant and proportionate manner, and are not stored longer than necessary to achieve the proposed objectives.

 

Right to inspection

If you are capable of proving your identity, you obtain the right to acquire information about the processing of your data. Consequently, you have the right to the processing objectives, the data categories, the categories of recipients to which the data are sent, the criteria that determine the period of data storage and the rights that you can exercise with regard to your data.

 

Right to correct personal data

Inaccurate or incomplete data may be corrected. It is first and foremost the User’s responsibility to make the necessary modifications to his or her “User Profile”. You may also contact us with a request to modify the data.

 

Right to delete personal data

You also have the right to obtain the deletion of your personal data under the following circumstances:

  • Your personal data are no longer necessary for the intended purpose;
  • You revoke your consent to process your data and there is no other legal basis for processing your data;
  • You have legitimately exercised your right of objection;
  • Your data has been unlawfully processed;
  • Your data must be deleted arising from a legal obligation.

Deleting data is primarily related to visibility; the deleted data may remain temporarily stored.

 

Right to restrict processing

In some cases, you have the right to request restrictions on the processing of your personal data. This certainly applies in the case of a dispute relating to the accuracy of data, if the data are necessary in the context of a legal procedure or during the time necessary for Social Seeder to determine that you are validly able to exercise your right of deletion.

 

Right to object

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for “direct marketing” purposes, profiling purposes or purposes arising from the legitimate interests of the data controller. Social Seeder will stop processing your personal data unless it can demonstrate that there are compelling legal reasons to process that prevail over your right to object.

 

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain the personal data provided to Social Seeder in a structured, common and machine-readable form. In addition, you have the right to transfer such personal data to another data controller unless this is technically impossible.

 

Right to withdraw consent

You are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time, for example for direct marketing purposes.

 

How can I exercise my rights?

Should you wish to exercise your rights, you must submit a written request and proof of identity by email to gdpr@socialseeder.com. We will answer you as soon as possible, no later than thirty (30) days after having received your request.

 

Option of lodging a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the processing of your personal data by Social Seeder, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Privacy Commission. (https://www.privacycommission.be/en)